DEVELOPMENT OF TOURISM EXCHANGE
BETWEEN ITALY AND UZBEKISTAN
              ItaliaUzbekistan
SITIU
   progetto SITIU contatti mappa del sito link utili

Suggested routes

 :: Attractions
 :: Where to stay
 :: Lunch, dinner and food
 :: Uzbek tour operators

History and culture

 :: Uzbek history
 :: Art and culture
 :: Traditions and holidays
 :: Books on Uzbekistan

Organisational structures

:: Government organs
:: Law and regulations
:: Economy
:: Investments policy
:: Banks


Utility

 :: General informations
 :: Health
 :: Useful Uzbek phrases
 :: VISA Procedure

Geography

 :: Geographic area
 :: Distances
 :: Climate, when to go
 :: Transports

Download

 :: Internal documentation


METEO


CURRENCY

finance.ua
 
finance.ua


General information

Formal name: Republic of Uzbekistan
Local name: Ozbekiston Respublikasy
Capital: Taskent (Tashkent)
Location: Central Asia, north of Afghanistan
Geographic coordinates: 41 00 N, 64 00 E
Map references: Commonwealth of Independent States
Territory: 425,400sqKm (water: 22,000sqKm)
Neighbouring: West and north Kazakistan, east Kirghizistan, south Tagikistan and Afghanistan, south-west Turkmenistan.
Population: 25,981,647 (July 2003 est.)
Ethnic groups: Uzbek 80%, Russian 5.5%, Tajik 5%, Kazakh 3%, Karakalpak 2.5%, Tatar 1.5%, other 2.5% Religions: Muslim 88% (mostly Sunnis), Eastern Orthodox 9%, other 3%
Languages: Uzbek 74.3%, Russian 14.2%, Tajik 4.4%, other 7.1%
Currency: Sum (UZS)

       
Uzbekistan
The flag of Uzbekistan was adopted on September the 30th in 1991. The flag consists of three equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, and green separated by red fimbriations with a white crescent moon (symbols of the Moslems) and 12 white stars in the upper hoist-side quadrant (the twelve months ordered according to the Navruz calendar).
       


emblema
The State emblem presents the image of the raising sun over the flourishing valley surrounded by a garland compound of the wheat ears from the right side and branches of cotton with open cotton bolls from the left side. The eight -angled star is placed in the upper of the Emblem symbolizing the unity and confirmation of the republic. The crescent and star inside the eight-angled are the sacred symbols of the Moslems. The legendary bird Semurg with the stretched wings is placed in the center of the Emblem as the symbol of the national Renaissance. The entire composition aims on expression of the desire of the Uzbek people for peace, happiness and prosperity. Beneath the composition there goes the inscription in the Uzbek language 'Uzbekiston' written on the ribbon in the national colors of the flag of the Republic.

Informest Uzbek Tourism
UZBEKTOURISM

This site is realized by Informest within the SITIU project, co-financed by Act n. 212/92 Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and up.
Please direct any problems or comments to the
Webmaster